Reports Nov 14, 2016 | 5:10 PMby Colin McGourty

Novi Sad 5-7: Hou Yifan and Ivanchuk star

Vassily Ivanchuk was the surprise star of the 2016 European Club Cup, beating Maxime Vachier-Lagrave in the final round to claim the gold medal on the top board after playing every game and scoring 5.5/7. That was only good enough for 4th place for his team, with Ding Liren’s Alkaloid winning five matches then drawing all games in their last two to become European Champions by a point. Hou Yifan, meanwhile, combined individual and team glory – she won all six games she played, while Cercle d’Echecs Monte-Carlo won all seven matches to cruise to the women’s title.

The joy of victory! | photo: Lennart Ootes, European Club Cup Facebook


Let’s start with the women’s event where, as we mentioned, the team from Monte Carlo made light of the competition. When we last reported after four rounds they’d already beaten their main rivals and it seemed nothing could stop them. So it proved – they were already confirmed as champions with a round to spare and still went on to score a 4:0 whitewash in the final round. Women’s World Champion Hou Yifan epitomised that spirit as she shrugged off some poor form of late to score a perfect 6/6:

The team finished 3 points clear of Georgia’s NONA Batumi in 2nd place (on the left) and 4 ahead of Russia’s Ugra in third, with a larger gap to the other contenders | photo: Lennart Ootes, European Club Cup Facebook

The men’s event, meanwhile, went down to the wire, though surprisingly it turned out the decisive match was in Round 5. Peter Svidler’s Mednyi Vsadnik from St. Petersburg and Ding Liren’s Alkaloid from Skopje went into the round as the only two teams with a perfect four wins out of four.

Dmitry Andreikin scored a very solid +2 for Alkaloid, with no defeats | photo: Lennart Ootes, European Club Cup Facebook

Svidler continued his stunning form with a third win in a row (and a second with Black) by grinding out a victory against Ding Liren, but for the first time Alkaloid took advantage of their ability to field a 2700+ player on every board and managed to emerge victorious:


Andreikin’s knight almost single-handedly managed to win one, then two pawns and the game against Leinier Dominguez:


35…Nd5! 36.Qd3 Nb4 37.Qe3 Nd5 Repeating moves to reach the time control) 38.Qd3 Nb4 39.Qe3 Qa5! Eyeing a2 and d2. 40.a4 Nd5! 41.exd5 Forced. 41…Rxd2 42.Rxd2 Rxf1+ 43.Ka2 Bxd5 and Black was a pawn up with f3 also dropping.   

All 12 games were drawn in Alkaloid’s last two matches against Kramnik’s Siberia (who finished 2nd) and Inarkiev’s SHSM “Legacy Square” Moscow (3rd), which turned out to be enough to win the event by a clear point.

High spirits at the start of a crucial match | photo: Lennart Ootes, European Club Cup Facebook

The most hotly contested final match was perhaps between Siberia and Mednyi Vsadnik. The tense 87-move battle on top board could have gone either way, but in the end a second win for Anish Giri was balanced out by Vladimir Fedoseev making up for his loss in Round 5. 


These were Giri’s first victories since becoming a father and took him back into the world Top 10.

When you know you've got your man beat... | photo: Lennart Ootes, European Club Cup Facebook

Giri will now switch into spectactor mode, and gave a useful prediction...

There were some spectacular wins with the black pieces for players who have become almost forgotten men of chess of late but ended with gold medals. Richard Rapport decided to burn all his bridges with a piece sac in a bad position against Teimour Radjabov, but it didn’t exactly end well:


Got you! 

The way in which Vassily Ivanchuk refuted a white attack wasn’t quite so spectacular, but what an opponent – high flying Maxime Vachier-Lagrave. 35...b5! was game over: 


Maxime had no choice but to give up an exchange as well as already being down a pawn, with Black’s “centralised rooks” dominating the position. 

Ivanchuk is up to world no. 20 but could have scored more after having a much better position against Loek van Wely

That win was enough for 3rd seeds OR Padova to slump to 12th place, with Levon Aronian also failing to hit form on second board.

Two stallwarts of the game! | photo: Lennart Ootes, European Club Cup Facebook

The final standings at the top (sorry, Cheddleton!) were as follows:

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 
12Alkaloid752012227,529,0173,5
24Mednyi Vsadnik751111229,530,0170,0
38SHSM Legacy Square Moscow751111217,030,5164,0
47Ashdod751111214,028,5174,5
59Odlar Yurdu743011207,028,5164,0
61Siberia743011207,025,0186,0
710Zhiguli750210221,027,5181,0
85AVE Novy Bor750210216,531,5160,0
96VSK Sveti Nikolaj Srpski750210187,025,5188,0
1015Schachgesellschaft Zurich742110178,028,0154,5
1111Ladya Kazan750210166,527,5151,0

Can the winning team of chess players solve their flag malfunction? (it reads Alkaloid, Skopje... kind of!) | photo: Lennart Ootes, European Club Cup Facebook

They did it! | photo: Lennart Ootes, European Club Cup Facebook

So that’s all from a very attractive event that was inevitably somewhat overshadowed by the goings on in New York! Peter Svidler didn’t have long to relax before he had to set out again for Hamburg to commentate on the Carlsen-Karjakin match...

It seems that worked...

Carlsen-Karjakin will of course be here.

See also:


Sort by Date Descending Date Descending Date Ascending Most Liked Receive updates

Comments 5

Guest
Guest 3543460681
 
Join chess24
  • Free, Quick & Easy

  • Be the first to comment!

Register
or

Create your free account now to get started!

By clicking ‘Register’ you agree to our terms and conditions and confirm you have read our privacy policy, including the section on the use of cookies.

Lost your password? We'll send you a link to reset it!

After submitting this form you'll receive an email with the reset password link. If you still can't access your account please contact our customer service.