Reports Dec 24, 2014 | 9:23 AMby Colin McGourty

16-year-old Duda is European Rapid Champion

Duda started the rapid event rated 2467 (!) but there's little doubt he has the potential to become a real star of world chess in the next few years | photo: Marta Wolska, official website

16-year-old Polish star Jan-Krzysztof Duda ended an amazing weekend by adding the title of European Rapid Champion to his runner-up spot in blitz. He needed a little luck at the finish, with his newly-crowned European Blitz Champion opponent David Navara committing hara-kiri rather than taking a simple draw. Andrei Volokitin finished second, while Vishy Anand second Grzegorz Gajewski took bronze in a tournament that featured over 700 players. 

Duda started the two-day, 11-round tournament like a runaway train, notching six wins in six, included beating grandmasters Mateusz Bartel, Grzegorz Gajewski and Nikita Vitiugov in consecutive rounds. He drew in Round 7, but then got back to winning ways against Olexandr Bortnyk in Round 8 before crucially defeating the Latvian leader Igor Kovalenko in Round 9.

Although down to his last seconds Duda had no trouble queening his pawn and winning with a second queen

That made Duda the sole leader with two rounds to go, but when he lost to Ukrainian star Andrei Volokitin in Round 10 it was suddenly out of his hands. The crucial deciding game against Czech no. 1 David Navara was perhaps not the greatest game of chess ever played, but featured some unforgettable drama. 

It all came down to this - Duda and Navara at the start of their must-win game | photo: Marta Wolska, official website

Spanish IM David Martinez has annotated it for us:

In order to understand this game we need to grasp the situation. We're in the last round on Board 3 and both Duda and Navara have 8.5/10. Playing on Board 1 are Gajewski and Volokitin with 9 points each. So in order to have any chance of winning the event, or at least sharing first place, one of the players had to win this game and hope that the other game ended in a draw - which is what happened. As we'll see, although the game started off solidly, both players went all out to win.

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. ♘c3 dxe4 4. ♘xe4 ♗f5 5. ♘g3 ♗g6 6. ♘h3 This isn't the main line but it's a good option for rapid chess or against rivals who aren't too booked up. The knight is heading to f4 and can create some problems after the h-pawn advances.

Jan-Krzysztof Duda | photo: Marta Wolska, official website

6... e6 7. ♘f4 ♗d6 8. h4 ♕c7 By hitting the white knight Black forces an exchange on g6.

9. ♘xg6 hxg6 10. ♘e4 ♗f4 11. ♗xf4 ♕xf4 12. ♘g5 ♘f6 13. g3 ♕d6 The position can be considered equal, but White still has a bishop which can enable him to unbalance matters at any moment.

14. c3 ♕d5 15. ♖g1 ♘bd7 16. ♗g2 ♕f5 17. ♕e2 ♕a5 18. a3 O-O 19. O-O-O Castling on opposing flanks is often the signal for upcoming attacks, but not in this case.

19... e5 A natural break.

20. ♖ge1 exd4 21. ♖xd4 ♖ae8 22. ♕d1 ♘c5 23. ♖xe8 ♖xe8 24. ♗f1 ♘ce4 25. ♘xe4 ♘xe4 Exchanges seem to have brought an end to the action, with the game heading towards a draw...

26. ♗c4 ♘f6 27. ♖d2 b5 28. ♗b3 c5 29. ♖e2 ♖d8 30. ♖d2 ♖b8 Looking for any possible break.

31. ♕f3 ♕c7

31... b4 would be met by 32. cxb4 cxb4 33. a4 and the white king is safe.

32. ♕f4 A creative move from Duda. He destroys his pawn structure in order to complicate the ending. The decision isn't good, objectively speaking, but you can still praise it!

32... ♕xf4 33. gxf4 ♖e8 34. ♗c2 ♔h7 35. b4 ♔h6 36. f5 gxf5 37. ♗xf5 White's problem is that the black king is much more active and compensates for the fact that the bishop is better than the knight.

37... ♖e5 38. ♗d7 ♖e1+ 39. ♔c2 ♘e4 40. ♖d5 c4 41. ♗xb5 ♖e2+ 42. ♔c1 ♘xc3? Navara decides to play for a win, though in reality his position is much more difficult to play since the white pawns are faster.

42... ♖e1+ would have forced a draw.

43. ♖d6+ ♔h5 44. ♗xc4 ♖xf2 45. ♖d7 ♔xh4 46. ♖xa7 g5 47. ♖xf7 ♖xf7 48. ♗xf7 g4 The g-pawn will cost White the bishop, but can he win with his queenside pawns?

49. ♗e8 g3 50. ♗c6 ♔g4 51. ♔c2 ♘b5 52. ♔d3? A tough move to explain.

52. ♔b2 ♔f4 , with the idea of blocking the diagonal at some moment, would simply be met by 53. ♗h1 followed by the advance of the white pawns.

52... ♘xa3 53. ♔e2 ♘c2 54. b5 ♘d4+ 55. ♔f1 ♔h3 Played after some thought, this is surely one of the worst blunders of Navara's career. Rather than make an instant draw with

55... ♘xb5 he brings his king to h3, which not only gives him no winning chances... but loses on the spot!

The agonising final moments for Navara...

56. ♗g2+ ♔h2 57. b6 There's no stopping this pawn!

57... ♘f5 58. b7 ♘e3+ 59. ♔e2 ♘xg2 60. b8Q ♘h4 61. ♕f4 ♔h3 62. ♔f1

1-0

After winning his encounter a slightly shell-shocked Duda tries to work out what happened in the other games

Afterwards Duda was quoted as saying:

I treated this as a fun event, because rapid chess with 15 minutes a game is a great form of entertainment. I played ok and I also had some luck. Even though it’s only rapid chess the title of European Champion means a lot.

The toughest game wasn’t that unfortunate tenth one but the ninth, when I faced Igor Kovalenko. The Latvian had 100% up to that point. I won and that was a watershed moment. The level was very high and it was very close. That’s most obvious from the fact that at the end no less than four players finished on top with the same number of points. That rarely happens in tournaments.

The final standings at the top were as follows:

PlaceTitleNameFed.ELO (Rpd)TotalRn-1CBchBch.WinsChg (Ru)
1GMDUDA, Jan-KrzysztofR 24679,5254081,5086,5094,63
2GMVOLOKITIN, AndreiR 26439,5245578,0084,0091,42
3GMGAJEWSKI, GrzegorzR 26339,5244579,5084,0091,42
4GMKOVALEV, VladislavR 26189,5237073,5079,5091,44
5GMWOJTASZEK, RadoslawR 26849,0251378,5084,0091,18
6IMWARAKOMSKI, TomaszR 24919,0243270,5076,0082,49
7GMKOROBOV, AntonR 26739,0237573,5079,5080,09
8GMLYSYJ, IgorR 26139,0236675,5080,5090,30
9GMNEIKSANS, ArtursR 25819,0234167,5072,5080,35

Duda on the podium alongside Volokitin (2nd) and Gajewski (3rd) | photo: Marta Wolska, official website

Anton Korobov finished in 7th place, half a point behind the winners - he once mentioned he had a method of preparing to play chess which involved reading something complicated (e.g. philosophy) before a game | photo: Michal Vrba, mishik81.com/Polonia Wroclaw Chess Club Facebook page

The rapid event could be watched on an exceptionally well-filmed Livestream broadcast with English commentary:

At 1:03:55 there’s an interview with Spanish no. 1 Paco Vallejo, who eventually finished 37th in Blitz and 12th in Rapid. We've transcribed it below:

Is this your first time here?

Vallejo: In Wroclaw, yes, but I’ve been to Poland many times. The first time was in 1991 when I was 9 years old and played the U10 World Championship.

How do you like it so far?


It’s a very big party of chess. I’m really enjoying it, though it’s a pity that my first day was very bad. In the blitz I was really collapsing and was totally out of energy after a few rounds, and I even missed a mate-in-1 over three moves – I had a move, Qf2 mate, and I didn’t make it. After the game I was so shocked.

You finally won the game?

No, I lost. I was completely winning even without giving that mate but I managed to blunder all my pieces. I was totally out of energy. I really played horribly.

So it’s a sign for the weaker players that we’re all human?

Over such a long tournament – the days are very long and we play almost 10 hours because the breaks are very big – you get super tired, and I think the younger participants have a big edge compared to the rest of us. I’m already not so young any more, and not in very good shape, probably, so I’m really struggling.

Are you surprised that so many young players are at the top? Duda, Bortnyk…

I’m not surprised at all, actually. As I told you, I think it’s a big advantage for the young players. Such a schedule is very packed, we play lots of games every day, and especially after a few rounds you feel exhausted. If you’re 18 or 15 it’s a big advantage compared to being 30-something or 40-something. Of course it’s much worse.

Still, those people weren’t considered favourites… could you say a few words about the results? We had Poland’s Jan Krzysztof-Duda in second place in the blitz and Ivan Salgado in third.

Well, I know Ivan very well because he’s Spanish but the other players are famous as well. I know Duda is a good player. If this tournament was played one week later with the same players the results might just be totally different. It’s a bit of luck and how you feel on that day, how you slept. There are a lot of factors in such a strong tournament with so many rounds. The results are really a little bit random, I would say – once you’re a strong player, of course. If you’re not a strong player then you don’t have an option, but if you are a strong player I think you can perform very differently from one day to another.

We saw you playing in a jacket and then later on you played in t-shirts. Did you warm up a bit?

Actually it sometimes gets a bit cold in the playing hall and I needed to take a huge jacket – actually it’s a bit too much, but I’m travelling and had been in Moscow, so it’s the jacket I have. I have a huge jacket and a small one – with the small one I was a bit cold so I took the huge one, but when you’re in a bit of time trouble with the huge one it’s not really comfortable to move the pieces. You can knock over all the pieces, so I took it off for the last few minutes just to play a bit faster.

There was some concern before the event that moving from the traditional venue in Warsaw to Wroclaw might be messing with a successful formula, but it turns out there was no need to fear. The traditional pre-Christmas European Rapid and Blitz Championships went from strength to strength! 

The spectacular playing venue - the Centennial Hall in Wroclaw - was hard to capture in a single image! | photo: Polonia Wroclaw Chess Club Facebook page

Some of the players made an effort to get into the Christmas spirit! | photo: Michal Vrba, mishik81.com/Polonia Wroclaw Chess Club Facebook page

See also:


Sort by Date Descending Date Descending Date Ascending Most Liked Receive updates

Comments 0

Guest
Guest 7335503871
 
Join chess24
  • Free, Quick & Easy

  • Be the first to comment!

Register
or

Create your free account now to get started!

I am aged 16 or older.

By clicking ‘Register’ you agree to our terms and conditions and confirm you have read our privacy policy, including the section on the use of cookies.

Lost your password? We'll send you a link to reset it!

After submitting this form you'll receive an email with the reset password link. If you still can't access your account please contact our customer service.

Which features would you like to enable?

We respect your privacy and data protection guidelines. Some components of our site require cookies or local storage that handles personal information.

Show Options

Hide Options