News & Reports Aug 11, 2014 | 9:04 PMby Tromso Olympiad 2014

Round 9: Fraying nerves?

Today saw the first blemish on Kateryna Lagno's impressive debut tournament as a Russian citizen - tomorrow her new team faces her old team, Ukraine | photo: David Llada

Signs of accumulating fatigue or shaky nerves could be seen as Round 9 of the 2014 Chess Olympiad headed towards the first time control. New hope for the Chinese women's team gold medal chase appeared as top board Kateryna Lagno was the first to crack in Russia's tense match against number 10 ranked Armenia… although there was eventually a happy ending for Team Russia. It was also tight in the men's event, as 9 of the top 14 matches finished drawn.

by GMs Jonathan Tisdall (text) and Einar Gausel (chess analysis)

In the crucial women’s match GM Elina Danielian won a piece when Lagno erred under pressure, and more surprises looked likely to follow. The Russians caught a lucky break, however, when GM Valentina Gunina managed to escape serious trouble:

31... ♖ad8! 32. ♕xf7+ ♔h8 33. ♖d7 ♖xd7 34. ♕xd7 d2 35. ♘xd2 ♗xd2 36. c5 White has three pawns for the bishop, but only the a- and c-pawns can be advanced without putting the king at risk.

36... ♗e1?

36... ♗a5 with the idea of blockading and rounding up White's queenside pawns, would have maintained Black's edge.

37. c6 ♖f8 38. ♕d4 ♕d2 39. ♕c5 ♖e8? It seems that Black could have secured a draw here with

39... ♖xf2 40. ♖xf2 ♗xf2+ 41. ♕xf2 ♕c1+ 42. ♔g2 ♕xc6+ For example 43. ♕f3 ♕c2+ 44. ♔h3 ♕c8+ 45. ♕g4 ♕c1 46. a4 ♕f1+ 47. ♔h4 ♕f6+ 48. ♔h5 ♕e5+ leads to a draw by perpetual check.

40. c7 ♕d7? Black's last chance to offer resistance was probably

40... ♖c8 41. ♕e5 ♗xf2+ 42. ♖xf2 ♕d7 43. a4 ♖xc7

41. a4 ♕e6 42. a5 ♕c8 43. ♕b6 ♗d2 44. ♖d1 ♕a8 45. a6 ♕f3 46. ♖f1 h5 47. ♕b7 Black resigned.

47... ♕f5 48. a7 ♕c8 49. ♕b8 and the a-pawn queens.

1-0

The same story was repeated with WGM Olga Girya, and the potential Armenian upset had turned into a 2.5-1.5 win for the frontrunners.

Olga Girya seated as her teammates, captain and coaches wait for the start of the round | photo: David Llada

China did what they could to mount psychological pressure on their rivals, rolling to a smooth 3.5-0.5 win over France, and that with world champion Yifan Hou being held to a draw.

Third seeds Ukraine continued their comeback, edging out India 2.5-1.5, a result that moves them into third place - at the moment the top three have carved out their own spot at the top:

Rk.SNo TeamTeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 
12RussiaRUS990018301.028.0102.00
21ChinaCHN980116294.028.5101.00
33UkraineUKR971115236.524.095.00
411SpainESP962114246.024.593.00
512GermanyGER970214234.024.093.00
66RomaniaROU970214230.024.090.00
78PolandPOL962114226.022.0100.00

Who's in form?

In the Open section, third seeded France applied pressure early over the Czechs after Bacrot produced a sparkling win over man-in-form Viktor Laznicka.

34. ♗xf6! ♖f8

34... gxf6 35. ♕xf6 ♖f8 (35... ♖d7 36. ♖e8+ ♔h7 37. ♖h8# ) 36. ♕g6+ ♔h8 37. ♕xd6 leaves White two pawns up with a decisive attack.

35. ♗xg7! The bishop continues its mission of destruction.

35... ♔xg7 36. ♕g5+ ♔h7 37. ♕xh5+ ♔g7 38. ♕g5+ ♔h7

38... ♔h8 39. ♕h6+ ♔g8 40. ♕g6+ ♔h8 41. ♕xd6+−

39. ♖e7+ Black resigns.

39... ♗xe7 40. ♕xc1 leaves White with a decisive material advantage.

1-0

The Czechs could not mount a reply, and lost 2.5-1.5, a result that puts France into a tie for first with China. China lost the sole lead in the event after trading four draws with 2nd seeded Ukraine.

Despite his win Veselin Topalov's was one of a number of glum faces in evidence today - his manager Silvio Danailov lost the European Chess Union election 33-18 to Zurab Azmaiparashvili | photo: David Llada

Bulgaria look determined to have a memorable Tromsø Olympiad, their hot men Topalov and Iotov delivering a win each over the tough Cubans. Cheparinov's draw on board two was all the Bulgarians needed - and all they got - to clinch both match points.

Romania seem to have established themselves as the discovery of the event. Ranked 32nd, they remain in the thick of the medals battle, turning in another solid upset performance, today drawing all games against the next hosts of the Olympiad, Azerbaijan.

Hungary are also right in the thick of things after being able to rest Judit Polgar and still roll over Israel, with Richard Rapport winning a nice game against Emil Sutovsky:

1. d4 ♘f6 2. ♘c3 d5 3. ♗f4 c5 4. e3 cxd4 5. exd4 a6 6. ♘f3 ♗g4 7. h3 ♗xf3 8. ♕xf3 ♘c6 9. 0-0-0 e6 10. g4 ♗b4 11. ♘e2 ♕a5 12. ♔b1 ♘e4 13. ♘c1 ♗d6 14. ♘b3 ♕c7 15. ♗e3 0-0 16. ♖g1 b5 17. ♗d3 f5 This seriously weakens Black's pawn structure. Black still looks fairly solid after the more measured response

17... ♘f6 18. g5 ♘d7

18. gxf5 exf5 19. ♗h6 ♖f7? 20. ♗xg7! ♖xg7 21. ♕xf5 ♔h8

21... ♕f7 22. ♗xe4 dxe4 23. ♕xe4 ♕d7 24. ♕d5+ ♔h8 25. ♖xg7 ♔xg7 26. ♘c5 and White gets his piece back as 26... ♕c7 drops the queen to 27. ♘e6+

22. ♖xg7 ♕xg7 23. ♕xd5 ♘xf2 24. ♕xc6 ♖f8

24... ♘xd1 25. ♕xa8+ ♕f8 26. ♕xa6 was certainly no improvement for Black.

25. ♖c1 ♘xd3 26. cxd3 ♕g3 27. a3 ♗f4 28. ♖d1 ♕xh3 29. ♘c5 White has only a small material advantage, but he has a firm grip on the middle of the board. Black's exposed king seriously limits his counterplay.

29... ♗e3 30. ♕e4 ♕f3 31. ♕e5+ ♔g8 32. ♖e1 ♗f2 33. ♖e4 ♕f5 34. ♕c7 ♔h8 35. ♘e6 ♖g8 36. d5 ♗h4 37. ♕c5 ♗f6 38. ♔a2 h5 39. ♖f4 ♕g6 40. d6 This passed pawn decides the game.

40... ♗g7 41. ♕f5 ♔h7 42. d7 ♕xf5 43. ♖xf5 ♔g6 44. ♖f8!

1-0

Teams are bunched tightly at the top after Round 9:

Rk.SNo TeamTeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 
17ChinaCHN963015276.026.0102.00
23FranceFRA971115260.025.598.00
32UkraineUKR962114257.025.096.00
48AzerbaijanAZE962114248.523.5103.00
518BulgariaBUL962114247.023.5101.00
65HungaryHUN962114240.524.097.00
732RomaniaROU962114235.024.594.00

13 teams, including pre-tournament favorites Russia, are a point back on 13 - full standings for both men and women can be found here

There are two other teams that are playing well over their heads. Argentina are seeded 35th, but could have joined the tie for third place with a win today - but four draws against India, while a good result, makes both of them outsiders for any kind of medal. 29th ranked Serbia continue to impress, and pulled off a 2-2 upset of defending champions and fourth seeded Armenia. The loss of a match point puts a serious dent to any kind of medal hopes for these teams, which must be terribly painful for Olympiad specialists Armenia.

Levon Aronian said afterwards that the Armenian team was "like a locomotive" and struggles when they meet strong teams early on as they did this time round:

Streak snapped

US GM Sam Shankland's long winning streak came to an end against German acquisition Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, but Shankland is presumably still content with his 7.5/8 score. Less satisfyingly for him, Germany's board two, Georg Meier, made Gata Kamsky's tournament even worse. Meier, who is studying in the USA, turned an advantage into an instant win after a tactical oversight from Gata. The match was still finely balanced, and Varuzhan Akobian leveled the scores with a win over Daniel Fridman, but the split decision likely means the end of the medals race for both sides.

Local news

Magnus, not for the first time in this Olympiad, was in a spot of bother, but he still went on to win | photo: David Llada

Norway 1 had a rollercoaster day against Turkey, with Magnus Carlsen being unusually reckless, coming under serious attack before emerging from mutual time trouble with a very promising ending. Turkey took the lead with GM Emre Can beating Simen Agdestein on board two, and the world champion’s eventual win on board one only evened the score, since Norwegian GM Leif Erlend Johannessen was unable to turn an extra pawn into a tangible advantage in a queen ending. Another disappointing result for the ambitious home side.

Norway 2 steadily notched up half points against Russia, working their way up the match boards. After teenager Aryan Tari drew Ian Nepomniachtchi, Torbjørn Ringdal Hansen held Sergei Karjakin with the black pieces on board three, and Frode Elsness neutralized Peter Svidler on two, but young Norwegian champion Frode Urkedal could not repeat the upset he produced against the Ukraine. Top Russian Alexander Grischuk capped a strong performance with a neat tactical finish to give the top seeds a narrow 2.5-1.5 victory.

A chuk too far! After beating Ivanchuk, Frode Urkedal finally met his match in Alexander Grischuk | photo: David Llada

Norway’s first women’s team are now overperforming, lying in 25th place (=15-25th) after nine rounds, and ranked just 38th. Consecutive 2.5-1.5 wins over Turkey and Estonia have earned them a shot at 22nd seeds Azerbaijan in round ten.

Norway 1 in the Open section were hoping for a top ten placing in front of a home crowd, but they will have to finish with a real flourish to achieve this. Today’s 2-2 draw against 22nd seeded Turkey leaves them in 26th place (=21-36th).

Tomorrow's Round 10 is already the penultimate round, and sees France-China and Ukraine-Azerbaijan in the Open event. All eyes are likely to be fixed, however, on the battle between first and second seeds Russia and Ukraine in the Women's section - a match that of course has more than pure chess interest. Full team pairings are here.

Don't miss live commentary with Jan Gustafsson, Lawrence Trent and Einar Gausel from 2pm CEST!

Golden ticket update: IM Belouadah Saad (Algeria, 2320) and WGM Katerina Nemcova (USA, 2315) were today's winners of a free ticket to the Qatar Masters Open.

Round 9 bulletin

You can download and enjoy our free PDF bulletin, including GM Einar Gausel's "Blunders, upsets and knockouts" section and now the interim as well as the final report, by clicking the link below:

Useful links:


Sort by Date Descending Date Descending Date Ascending Most Liked Receive updates

Comments 2

Guest
Guest 3415609317
 
Join chess24
  • Free, Quick & Easy

  • Be the first to comment!

Register
or

Create your free account now to get started!

By clicking ‘Register’ you agree to our terms and conditions and confirm you have read our privacy policy, including the section on the use of cookies.

Lost your password? We'll send you a link to reset it!

After submitting this form you'll receive an email with the reset password link. If you still can't access your account please contact our customer service.