News & Reports Aug 6, 2014 | 8:19 PMby Tromso Olympiad 2014

Round 5: Deadlocks and escapes

Despite Kramnik's imposing play against Topalov on board one, Bulgaria actually took the lead in their match versus Russia as man in form Valentin Iotov torpedoed heavy favorite Sergey Karjakin with the black pieces on board three. But the decision in the battle of the ex-world champions went to Kramnik, who won a nice game over his rival to even things up. Ian Nepomniachtchi could not make an impression on GM Krasimir Rusev in the last game to finish, and the Russians were held to a draw for the second day in a row.

by GMs Jonathan Tisdall (text) and Einar Gausel (chess analysis)

Former World Champion Vladimir Kramnik came to the live broadcast studio to discuss his game, commenting, "It's always nice to beat Topalov":

Kramnik's fine win was cancelled out by a shocker for world no. 6 Karjakin:

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 ♕xd5 3. ♘c3 ♕d8 This humble retreat has been making a bit of a comeback lately.

4. d4 ♘f6 5. ♘f3 ♗g4 6. h3 ♗xf3 7. ♕xf3 c6 8. ♕d3 e6 9. ♗e2 ♘bd7 10. 0-0 ♗d6 11. ♗g5 ♕c7 12. ♘e4 ♗h2+ 13. ♔h1 ♗f4 14. ♘xf6+ ♘xf6 15. ♗xf6 gxf6 16. c4 0-0-0 17. ♗f3 ♔b8 18. ♖ad1 h5 19. b4 ♖d7 20. b5 c5 21. d5 ♗e5 22. ♖de1 h4 23. a4 ♕a5 24. ♕a3 ♕d2 25. ♖e3 ♕b4 26. ♕a2 exd5 27. ♖d3? White could have maintained a small advantage with

27. ♗xd5 ♖xd5 28. cxd5 ♕f4 29. ♖xe5 fxe5 30. ♖d1

27... ♖hd8 28. ♖c1

28. ♗xd5 ♖xd5! 29. ♖xd5 (29. cxd5 ♕f4 30. g3 ♕e4+ 31. ♔g1 ♕xd3 ) 29... ♖xd5 30. cxd5 ♕f4 31. g3 ♕f3+ 32. ♔g1 hxg3 33. fxg3 ♗d4+ 34. ♖f2 ♕xg3+ 35. ♔f1 ♕xh3+ 36. ♔e1 ♕e3+ 37. ♔f1 (37. ♖e2 ♕c1# ) 37... ♕xf2+ 38. ♕xf2 ♗xf2 39. ♔xf2 ♔c7 and Black wins the pawn ending.

28... dxc4 29. ♖xd7 ♖xd7 30. ♕c2 The pawn on c4 was taboo:

30. ♕xc4 ♖d1+! 31. ♖xd1 (31. ♗xd1 ♕e1+ ) 31... ♕xc4 and Black effortlessly converts his extra material to a full point.

30... c3 This monster decides the game.

31. ♖d1 ♕b2 32. ♗e4 ♖d2! 33. ♖xd2 cxd2 34. ♕d1 ♕d4 and White resigned.

35. f3 ♕f2 36. ♗c2 ♕e1+ 37. ♕xe1 dxe1Q#

0-1

A lot to think about for Russian men's coach Yury Dokhoian | photo: Georgios Souleidis, chess24

As if one former World Champion wasn't enough for a single day, Garry Kasparov also appeared in our studio:

The duel between teams with perfect Olympiad records, Azerbaijan-Serbia, also looked set to end in a deadlock after GM Milos Perunovic pulled Serbia even by beating former Azerbaijan number one Teimour Radjabov on board two. Shakhriyar Mamedyarov had earlier won the following game:

1. d4 ♘f6 2. c4 e6 3. ♘c3 ♗b4 4. ♕c2 ♘c6 5. ♘f3 d6 6. g4 e5 7. dxe5 dxe5 8. g5 ♗xc3+ 9. bxc3 ♘d7 10. ♗a3 ♘b6 11. ♖d1 ♗d7 12. ♗h3 ♗xh3 13. ♖xd8+ ♖xd8 14. ♕e4 ♘a4 15. ♕e3 ♖d7 16. ♘d4 ♗g2 17. ♖g1 ♔d8 18. ♘f5 ♗e4 19. ♘xg7

19. ♕xe4? ♖d1+! 20. ♔xd1 ♘xc3+ 21. ♔c2 ♘xe4

19... ♗g6 20. ♕h3 ♘b6 21. ♘h5 f5 22. gxf6 ♘xc4 23. ♗e7+ ♘xe7 24. fxe7+ ♖xe7 25. ♘f6 ♗f7 26. ♖g7 ♗e6 27. ♕h6 ♘d6 28. ♖xe7 ♔xe7 29. ♘e4 ♘xe4 30. ♕g7+

1-0

The final game to conclude, Mamedov-Markus on board three, saw the Azerbaijan GM unable to convert an extra pawn as white against his Serbian colleague, and the 2-2 draw means that all teams have now dropped match points in the Olympiad.

Other top matches were predictably long, grim and close – China-Netherlands saw four draws, Cuba edged out Israel 2.5-1.5 and Armenian GM Gabriel Sargissian ground out a slow win over GM Simen Agdestein to beat Norway by one - but there were some surprises. Kazakhstan, ranked 49th, beat Turkey soundly 3-1 despite being outrated on every board, and Georgia moved up the table by beating Belgium by the same margin.

Qatar continues to have a fine event with the 57th seeds holding Germany 2-2, and England also had to split their match vs. Vietnam, with Michael Adams winning a crisp game against Quang Liem Le. English anchor Matthew Sadler was held to a draw for the first time. Third seed France sailed up the points table with a resounding 3.5–0.5 win over Argentina.

Bhutan aren't going to trouble the top teams, but at least they're enjoying their time in Tromsø | photo: Daniel Skog

Local news

The Norwegian media had been getting progressively more optimistic about the chances of the first team, but while they were clinging on to hopes of a 2-2 split with Armenia, encouraging attention could have been spent on Norway 2 – they are undefeated, including a spectacular 2-2 draw against second seeds Ukraine. In round 5 they won again, four IMs beating four Slovenian GMs 2.5-1.5.

Simen Agdestein ultimately had to concede defeat against Gabriel Sargissian | photo: Georgios Souleidis, chess24

Ranked 58th, Norway 2 has now won three matches and drawn two, have a better match score than the first team, and they have been comprehensively outrated in the three matches where they faced stronger opposition. They may be led by a Norwegian rather than world champion, but they have earned the attention of an increasingly chess-crazy nation.

Elise Sjottem Jacobsen (Norway 3) doesn't seem to want to be only a local hero | photo: David Llada

Upsets and accidents

The USA benched an out of form Gata Kamsky for their grudge match against North American neighbors Canada, but things are still not going smoothly for the 6th seeds. Canada took the lead thanks to a win by GM Bator Sambuev over GM Varuzhan Akobian, and US number one Hikaru Nakamura was held by GM Anton Kovalyov. US hopes for a split decision rested on GM Sam Shankland, who delivered the necessary point over IM Aman Hambleton.

Ukraine are another big team struggling to find form, and today the second seeds had a tragic result, losing 1.5-2.5 after Ivanchuk crashed to defeat against Rustam Kasimdzhanov, and GM Anton Korobov got tricked and imploded while trying to convert a pawn advantage.

Handshake extra: In the interim round report, we noted that as well as traditionally refusing to shake hands with Topalov, Kramnik had puzzled Carlsen by offering his hand as they passed each other while strolling around just after the start of play - the Norwegian hesitated before smiling and accepting.

Magnus Carlsen: "He didn't have any reason to say hello" | photo: Daniel Skog

Magnus:

He said hello. I thought it was funny, because he didn't have any reason to say hello.

At the (almost) half-way point of the men’s event teams are tightly bunched at the top:

Rk.SNo TeamTeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3 
18AzerbaijanAZE5410982.014.5
229SerbiaSRB5410977.015.0
349KazakhstanKAZ5410973.515.0
418BulgariaBUL5410971.014.5
513CubaCUB5410969.015.0
633UzbekistanUZB5410966.514.0
721GeorgiaGEO5410963.515.5
81RussiaRUS5320882.515.5
93FranceFRA5401881.515.5
1024CroatiaCRO5401876.514.5
117ChinaCHN5320876.014.0
1231VietnamVIE5320874.515.5
1338EgyptEGY5401874.015.5
1411NetherlandsNED5320871.514.5
1516Czech RepublicCZE5401869.014.5
1642Bosnia & HerzegovinaBIH5320869.014.5
174ArmeniaARM5401868.515.0
1810EnglandENG5320866.014.0
1958Norway 2NOR25320866.014.0
205HungaryHUN5401866.014.0
2172IndonesiaINA5401861.013.5
2227BelarusBLR5401859.014.0
2332RomaniaROU5401858.515.0
2439IranIRI5401856.014.0

Full standings here.

The women's event

China rolled to a 3.5-0.5 win over Indonesia, but not without some nervous moments. WIM Chelsie Sihite had GM Xue Zhao completely at her mercy after the Chinese grandmaster made a serious error, but let victory slip after trying to cash in too quickly in an overwhelming position.

Iran’s hot streak finally came to an end vs. Hungary. GM Thanh Trang Hoang put the 13th seeded Hungarians in front with a win on top board over WGM Atousa Pourkashiyan. Hungary pressed for a bigger margin after the bottom boards were drawn, but had to settle for 2.5 points.

Iran's Minoo Asgarizadeh has 3.5/4 after her draw today | photo: David Llada

Russia-Georgia was the kind of tough battle one would expect from a meeting between the second and fourth seeds. Very closely fought, and coming down to one key game after three draws. Nela Khotenashvili looked set to seal the match for Georgia against GM Valentina Gunina on board two, but the Russian escaped and then stole the full point after it appeared her opponent could not readjust to the new situation.

43. d7

43. a5 ♕h1+ 44. ♔h3 ♕a8 45. a6 and White's passed pawns decide the game in her favor.

43... ♕h1+ 44. ♔h3 ♕a8 45. ♕xb4 ♕d5 46. ♕b5 ♕e6+ 47. ♔g2 ♖c7 48. a5 ♖xd7 49. a6 ♗d4 50. ♕c4 ♕b6 51. ♕c8 ♖f7 52. ♗xd4+ ♕xd4 53. ♕c2 ♖d7 54. ♗e2 ♕e3 55. ♕c4 ♖f7 56. ♔h3 ♖f2 57. ♕c7+? White could still have a secured a draw with

57. ♗d3 ♕h6+ (57... ♕d2 58. ♕d4+ ♔h7 59. ♕h4+ ) 58. ♕h4 ♕xh4+ 59. ♔xh4 ♖xh2+ 60. ♔g4 ♖xa2 61. ♔f3

57... ♔h6 58. ♗c4 ♕g5 Now White's king bears a striking resemblance to the proverbial sitting duck.

59. g4 ♖f3+ 60. ♔g2 ♕xg4+ 61. ♔h1 ♖f2 62. ♕g3 ♕e4+ White resigned.

63. ♔g1 ♕e1+ 64. ♗f1 ♕xf1#

0-1

This bit of good fortune means that three teams remain with a perfect match record as the Olympiad heads into its first rest day; China, Hungary and Russia.

Rk.SNo TeamTeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 
11ChinaCHN55001097.018.028.00
213HungaryHUN55001086.016.528.00
32RussiaRUS55001068.515.525.00
416NetherlandsNED5410976.513.528.00
58PolandPOL5410971.013.525.00
615SerbiaSRB5410970.514.027.00

Ups and downs

Times are tough for the Ukrainian teams, while the sun is shining on Serbia. Third seeded Ukraine stumbled to defeat, like their compatriots in the Open event, while the mood in the Serbian camp will definitely be cheery tonight. Wins on boards 2-3 and a comfortable draw from first board IM Natasa Bojkovic against Ukraine’s GM Anna Muzychuk clinched the match for Serbia.

Defeat against France saw Melanie Ohme's Germany drop to a disappointing 39th place | photo: Georgios Souleidis, chess24

Netherlands upset 11th ranked Spain 2.5-1.5 despite GM Zhaoqin Peng being upended on board one by IM Sabrina Vega Gutierrez, and 8th seed Poland downed 17th ranked Kazakhstan 3-1, thanks to an efficient duo on the bottom boards.

Poland, Serbia and the Netherlands are therefore the chasing trio, with 9/10 match points.

Round 5 bulletin

For more annotated games and also GM Einar Gausel's "Blunders, upsets and knockouts" section please download and enjoy our free PDF bulletin:

Useful links:


Sort by Date Descending Date Descending Date Ascending Most Liked Receive updates

Comments 1

Guest
Guest 3423026758
 
Join chess24
  • Free, Quick & Easy

  • Be the first to comment!

Register
or

Create your free account now to get started!

By clicking ‘Register’ you agree to our terms and conditions and confirm you have read our privacy policy, including the section on the use of cookies.

Lost your password? We'll send you a link to reset it!

After submitting this form you'll receive an email with the reset password link. If you still can't access your account please contact our customer service.